School Visits Schedule 2018

The North Shore Life Education Trust operates two mobile classrooms. This is made possible by the generous financial support of many local businesses, the support from Life Education National Service Centre and the hard work of volunteer trustees here on the Shore.

Jenni Gilbertson teaches in Classroom A, and Corinne Marsden can be found in Classroom B.


Term 1, Classroom A

Week Dates School Address
1 - 2 1-5 February Onepoto School Fraser Ave, Northcote
2 - 3 7 - 16 February Birkenhead School 77 Mokoia Road, Birkenhead
4 - 5 19 February - 1 March Milford School 34 Shakespeare Road, Milford
5 - 6 2 - 9 March Manuka School 34 Manuka Road, Glenfield
7 - 8 12 -20 March Verran School 136 Verran Road, Birkenhead
8 - 9 21 - 29 March Chelsea School Onetaunga Road, Birkenhead

Term 1, Classroom B

Week Dates School Address
1 - 3 31 January - 15 February  Sherwood School  40 Sartors Avenue, Browns Bay 
3 - 10  16 February - 13 April Murrays Bay Intermediate  Sunrise Avenue, Murrays Bay 

Term 2, Classroom A

Week Dates School Address
1 - 2 30 April - 8 May Beach Haven School Tramway Road, Beach Haven
2 - 3 10 - 18 May Target Road School 80 Target Road, Glenfield
4 - 5 21 - 30 May Westminster Christian School 31 Westminster Gardens, Unsworth Heights
6 - 9 5 - 26 June Pine Hurst School 75 Bush Road, Albany
9 - 10 29 June - 6 July Birkdale Primary School 10 Salisbury Road, Birkdale

Term 2, Classroom B

Week Dates School Address
1 - 2 30 April - 9 May Long Bay Primary School Ralph Eagles Place, Long Bay
2 - 4 10 - 21 May St. Joseph's School 2 Taharoto Road, Takapuna
4 - 5 22 May - 1 June Northcote Primary School 2 Lake Road, Northcote
5 - 10 5 June - 6 July Albany Junior High Appleby Road, Albany

Term 3, Classroom A

Week Dates School Address
1 - 2 23 - 31 July Vauxall School 2A Morrison Ave, Narrow Neck, Vauxhall
2 - 4 1 - 15 August Kristin Junior School 360 Albany Highway, Albany
4 - 6 16 - 27 August Rosmini College 36 Dominion Street, Takapuna
6 - 8 28 August - 12 September Glamorgan School 145 Glamorgan Drive, Torbay
8 - 10 13 - 28 September Albany Primary School 6 Bass Road, Albany

Term 3, Classroom B

Week Dates School Address
1 - 2 23 July - 1 August Sunnybrae School 36 Sunnybrae Road, Hillcrest
2 - 4 2 - 17 August Carmel College 114 Shakespeare Road, Milford
5 - 7 20 August - 5 September Willow Park School 13 - 17 Compton Street, Hillcrest
7 6 - 7 September Ridgeview Primary School Cutts Crescent, Paremoremo
8 10 - 13 September Birkdale North Primary School 213 Birkdale Road, Birkdale

Term 4, Classroom A

Week Dates School Address
1 - 2 15 - 25 October Bayview School 60 Bayview Road, Glenfield
2 - 4 26 October - 7 November Upper Harbour School 140 Kyle Road, Chester Park
5 - 6 12 - 23 November Wairau Intermediate 113 Becroft Drive, Forrest Hill
7 - 8 28 November - 5 December Devonport School 18 Keer Street, Devonport

Term 4, Classroom B

Week Dates School Address
1 - 2 15 - 25 October Mairangi Bay School 13 Agathis Avenue, Mairangi Bay
2 - 4 26 October - 8 November Oteha Valley School 2 Medallion Drive, Oteha
4 - 6 9 - 21 November Browns Bay Primary School Masterton Road, Browns Bay
6 - 8 22 November - 5 December  Pinehill School 2 Hugh Green Drive, Pinehill
8 - 9 6 - 14 December  St. John's School 87A Penzance Road, Mairangi Bay
Teens in here!